Medical Visa Rules In India - IVF Treatment

The government of India has introduced medical visa for foreign nationals across the world seeking specialty medical treatment in India for extended periods. A visa-on- arrival system for tourists from few selected 180 countries currently has been instituted by government of India, which allows foreign nationals to stay in India for 30 days for medical procedures.

Maximum of two attendants who are blood relatives are permissible to accompany the patient under separate Medical Attendant visas. The validity of Medical Attendant Visa will be same as the patient Medical visa. The preliminary duration of Medical visa is up to a year or duration of the treatment, whichever is less. The visa allows maximum of 3 entries during 1 year.

For more on e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for holders of passport of 180 countries - India offers Visa-On-Arrival Facility to 180 Countries

For information e-Tourist Visa Facility please visit https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Eligibility for Medical Visa Application to India:

The medical visa is based on certain conditions that are outlined above, but it is required to ensure that people who are immigrating to India are genuinely doing so for the purpose of receiving treatment.

Indian immigration authorities require the following criteria to be satisfied due to the above mentioned reasons

  • It should be clear that the initial medical guidance has already been made by the applicant in their own country and they are then recommended to pursue specialist treatment.
  • It should be demonstrated by the applicant that he is seeking medical attention only in a recognized institution which specializes in the treatment of the condition.
  • High priority is given to ‘M’ visa applications in India that are associated with several medical conditions. Some serious ailments are given primary consideration such as neurosurgery, heart problems, ophthalmic disorders and organ transplants.

Registration for Medical Visa in India:

It is necessary for foreign nationals with ‘M’ visas that they should register themselves with the concerned FRROs / FROs within 14 days after they set their foot in India.

Visa for commissioning surrogacy in India:

According to the Indian government it's obligatory for prospective surrogate parents to qualify certain conditions if applying for medical visas to commission surrogacy in India.

Following are the necessary pre-conditions for a Visa:

  • The couple should be duly married for at least 2 years
  • The Visa application must have a letter from the Foreign Ministry of the country or the Embassy of their country in India stating- surrogacy is legal in their country.
  • The children/child born in India through a surrogate would enter the country of the commission parent as their biological children/child.
  • It is important that all the medical procedures must be done at a registered ART clinic, which is recognized by ICMR.
  • The commissioning Intended parents also need to provide an undertaking stating that they are properly going to take care of the children/child born through surrogacy.
  • A notarized agreement between the prospective surrogate and the commissioning parents also has to be furnished by the couple.
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
  • Filled application form
  • Two recent photographs

In case, any of the aforementioned conditions are not met, the visa application will be may be rejected.

We try and keep our information up to date, however, we strongly recommend you to check details yourself for current Surrogacy Medical Visa Rules In India from Indian Immigration, FRRO, Visa extension at http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/content/surrogacy

Note:

No more tourist visas for surrogacy in India. The legal and regulatory frameworks regarding surrogacy in India are subject to change.Check the latest requirements with the Indian Embassy or Consulate close to you for the recent information on who is eligible for a medical visa.

Go to Top